Leaving the Scene of an Accident
[…] Leaving the scene of a car accident in Texas not only subjects the hit-and-run driver to criminal charges, but it also poses challenges to an injury victim who wishes to recover their losses, such as property damage, medical expenses, lost wages, and compensation for pain and suffering. Reach out to our experienced La Porte car accident attorney to discuss your case with a legal professional today.

What Does the Law Require of Involved Drivers After a Texas Car Accident?

Texas law defines a driver’s responsibility under Texas Transportation Code § 550.021 in the following way:

“The operator of a vehicle involved in a collision that results in or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall:

  • Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision or as close to the scene as possible;
  • Immediately return to the scene of the collision if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the collision
  • Immediately determine whether a person is involved in the collision, and if a person is involved in the collision, whether that person requires aid; and
  • Remain at the scene of the collision…”

The law then defines leaving the scene of an accident with injuries or a fatality as a criminal offense. A hit-and-run driver faces second or third-degree felony charges depending on the severity of the injuries and or fatalities. Convictions come with substantial fines and prison time.